Privacy Policy / Important Dislaimer

General Disclaimer

 

While all reasonable care has been taken in the preparation of the material contained in this website, West Peak Hotel does not warrant the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information in this website.  The information is subject to change without notice, and does not constitute the giving of advice.


The materials on this web site are provided "as is". West Peak Hotel makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Furthermore, West Peak Hotel does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.


West Peak Hotel does not warrant that this website, or any attachment to it, is free from computer viruses.


 

In no event shall West Peak Hotel or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on this Internet site, even if West Peak Hotel or a West Peak Hotel authorised representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.


Copyright

The contents of this website are copyright. You may access and/or display these pages on a computer or monitor as well as print out and copy for your personal use any whole page or pages in this website. All other use, copying or reproduction of any part of this website is prohibited except as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth). Without limiting the foregoing, no part of this website may be reproduced on any other Internet site.


Pricing 

Prices of goods and services and delivery and other charges displayed on this website are current at the time of display. These prices are subject to variation without notice. All transactions are in Australian Dollars (AUD).

 

Credit Card Payments    

Please note West Peak accepts VISA, Mastercard, Diners and Amex for credit card transactions


GST

The prices displayed will be the total purchase price, inclusive of GST.


Events

Please note we do require credit card details to secure your event reservation. Reservations for events cannot be held without these details.


Menu changes

West Peak Hotel reserves its right to change its menu without notice. The Menu available at West Peak Hotel may vary from time to time and may differ from the menu displayed on this website.


Promotions

With respect to promotions or deals offered by West Peak Hotel, please refer to the link for each promotion or deal for terms and condition. 


Legal Jurisdiction

You as a user of this site agree to be bound by all applicable laws for the State of Victoria, Australia.




Privacy Policy


1. Introduction

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information that we collect from you and to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).


2. Consent

Our Privacy Policy applies to your personal information regardless of the way it is collected, for example, when making a booking with us, visiting our websites, visiting our venues or visiting our social media pages.

By submitting information to us and /or accessing and using our websites or social media platforms you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of how we collect personal information and how it is used.


3. Legal Requirements

Our venue may be, from time to time, required to collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information relating to individuals (including, but not limited to, its customers, contractors, suppliers, Liquor Accord and employees) in the performance of its business activities.


 4. Type of information collected
“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether or not the information is correct and not whether it is recorded in a material form or not.The personal information that we collect includes:

  • name, ACN or ABN, address, contact details, date of birth;
  • payment details;
  • financial institution account details;
  • credit card details; and
  • records of products or services supplied to or received by you.

We may store the personal information we collect from you in various forms, including through an electronic record system. We will comply with the APPs and this Privacy Policy, in respect of your personal information in whatever form that information is stored by us. 


 5. Methods of collection
We may collect personal information from you in a number of ways, including, but not limited to:

  • when you send us an email, ‘contact us’ message, make an online booking or make any other form of written enquiry;
  • via mobile sites, websites, applications, widgets and other mobile interactive features;
  • via our social media pages for our various businesses on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram;
  • when you make a booking;
  • when you call or visit to ask about our services;
  • when you sign up to use our services;
  • when you sign up to any of our rewards programs (if applicable);
  • when you enter a promotion, competition, provide feedback or participate in a survey, market research or other promotional activities which we (or one of our agents) conduct;
  • when you purchase tickets to any of our events, either from us or one of our resellers;
  • when you sign up to receive marketing material or newsletters;
  • if you photograph is taken at our venue;
  • when you submit an application for employment with us;
  • through any transactions with us;
  • through publically available information sources (which may include directories, internet, social media); and
  • through direct marketing database providers.

 Our venue has surveillance cameras (CCTV) which may capture your image on film. We may use this information in respect of the management and security of our venues and it may be provided to law enforcement and government bodies for these purposes.

We also use other external service providers for the following purposes:

  • for web hosting services for this website; and/or
  • to gather non-personal information (using cookies) in order to evaluate the website’s effectiveness, for example online marketing activities.

 

We may collect cookies from you about your visit to our website to help us to improve our website.  Cookies are small information files which are sent to your computer’s hard drive or mobile device when you visit a website and it will recognise your device on future visits. For example, we may collect the time of your visit, whether you have visited our website previously, whether you used a search engine to find us and some geographical information. For information on disabling these cookies, please go to the privacy settings section within your browser


We may also use analytical web tools such as Google Analytics to collect visitor information for us to better understand how to improve our products and services for you. In addition to the session cookie, Google Analytics uses other data collection methods such as appending query strings to an image request. We store the data generated by Google Analytics securely and do not share it with third parties. 


 6. Use
We will only use your personal information in accordance with the APPs set out in the Privacy Act.
We will not sell your personal information to any third party for commercial purposes.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • verifying your identity;
  • providing you with our products or services;
  • providing you with information in relation to the use of our products or services;
  • administering and managing those products or services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • to comply with relevant licensing legislation in ensuring responsible service of alcohol;
  • promoting and marketing our products or services to you;
  • internal management purposes, complaint handling, planning, quality assurance and audit purposes;
  • for the purpose of surveys, research and analytics (by us or our third party service providers);
  • to process and consider your application for employment;
  • for direct marketing by us;
  • to provide products and services to you, to provide you with information about those products and services, to assist you with enquiries or purchases, to enhance your experience on our network, or to provide you with better service; and
  • to gain an understanding of your information and communication needs, to perform research and analysis, and to improve or develop our products and services

 

We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless you have been given an opportunity to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications or unless you have otherwise consented to direct marketing. We will also ensure that you have the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving any further marketing material.


7. User Generated Content

By submitting any content to our website and/or social media channels (including but not limited to; reviews, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, photos) you grant us a non-exclusive, perpetual and royalty-free license to use that content in any form (including but not limited to; reproducing, modifying, publishing, utilising in marketing content/material and/or in marketing campaigns).


 8. Disclosure to others

In providing our products or services, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • government agencies;
  • your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • our related companies;
  • a third party organisation, but only in relation to us providing products or services to you (so long as the third party agrees to keep that information confidential);
  • marketing and communication agencies and research and analytics providers – organisations which provide survey, research, analytics and marketing communication services relating to our products and services and our industry;
  • Liquor Accords including for the purposes of complying with multi-venue barring policies
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; and
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

You can withdraw your consent to our disclosure of your personal information by advising us in writing at any time. 


 We will not disclose your personal information to anyone, other than as set out in this policy, unless:

  • you authorise us to do so;
  • your safety or the safety of others in the community is at risk; or
  • we are required or permitted to do so by law.

9. Storage of personal information
We may hold your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • in our computer systems or databases, which may involve storing data on storage or computer systems provided by third party suppliers; 
  • in paper records; and/or
  • in telephone recordings.

Where your personal information has been collected by us, or our service providers, they may also hold copies of your personal information.
We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. 


We will store your personal information in a secure environment where it is protected by a combination of physical and technological measures. We have taken all reasonable steps to carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.


10. Access

You have a right to access your personal information. You may request details of your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer on;

 0433 282 031 or privacy@thewestpeakhotel.com.au


11. Accuracy and corrections

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, then please contact our Privacy Officer on;

 0433 282 031 or privacy@thewestpeakhotel.com.au

 

12. Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept secure.

We may enter into arrangements with third parties to store data, including personal information we collect, outside of Australia.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties do not breach the APPs.   The steps we will take may include ensuring the third party is bound by privacy protection obligations which are the same (or substantially the same) as those which bind us and requiring that the third party have information security measures approved by us.


13. Making a complaint

If you believe that we have interfered with your privacy in our handling of your personal information, you may contact or lodge a complaint with our Privacy Officer and, if not resolved to your satisfaction, with the Australian Privacy Commissioner.


14. Further information

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer;

 0433 282 031 or privacy@thewestpeakhotel.com.au


15. Changes and current version

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last updated in July

2017. A copy of the current version of our Privacy Policy is available on our website.